The Artists

strip.jpg (797 bytes)
 

                                    max.gif (191757 bytes)          

     

     Laura

    Lynn   Christine    Maximilian        Nathan    Robert       Stephen        Susan      J.P. Torres

click on the artist to read more about them

strip.jpg (797 bytes)

Once again, gifted international artists offer their talents in a variety of concerts - journey around the world without leaving Hamilton

  

Laura Klugherz, violin/viola, festival director: “Dramatic . . Emotional . . . evocative, with arich, beautifully modulated tone . . . consistently striking.” The New York Times . . . specialty in the artists and music of Spain; premieres of many contemporary Spanish works throughout Europe, South America, United States; author of A Bibliographical Guide to Spanish Music for the Violin and Viola, 1900–1997 (Greenwood Press); “Cultural Specialist” in South America and Mexico with numerous performances, workshops, residencies (many under USIA) . . . Aspen, Banff, Olympic, Chenango music festivals . . . performances on Bavarian State Radio, South African Broadcasting Association, Canadian Broadcasting Company . . . former concertmaster, featured soloist, Munich Chamber orchestra . . . Fulbright scholar, Germany (Performer’s Certificate, Bavarian State Conservatory) . . . recordings, with Jill Timmons, for Capstone and Centaur . . . D.M.A., University of Texas . . . professor of violin/viola and chamber music, Colgate University.
 

Lynn Blakeslee: violin: Soloist with Philadelphia Orchestra, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Wiener Ton-Künstler, Wiener Kammerorchester, among others . . . longtime member, Die Wiener Solisten; concertmaster, Theater an der Wien; member, Wiener Kontrapunkte and Deutsche Bach Solisten . . . Rockefeller Grant-sponsored European tour . . . first violin, String Quintet Mozarteum, 15 years; ran a chamber music festival and violin workshop at the castle of Raabs, Austria . . . teaching credits include Mozarteum (Salzburg), Bruckner Coservatorium (Linz), Casals Festival (Prades), Bowdoin Summer Music Festival . . . recordings for French, German, Austrian radio and for Lyrinx label . . . studied with Sascha Jacobsen and Efrem Zimbalist; Fulbright Scholar, Vienna (studied with Ricardo Odnoposoff); masterclasses, Sandor Vegh . . . teacher, Eastman School of Music.
     
     

     

Christine Diwyk, piano: Solo, chamber music, and concerto appearances throughout the United States . . . formal New York debut as winner, Artist International’s Young Musicians Auditions . . . as Artistic Ambassador for USIA, gave recitals and master classes in Spain, Israel, Algeria, Jordan . . . performed at the Kennedy Center under the aegis of the La Gesse Foundation and at festivals in France and Switzerland. . . conducted master classes in Hong Kong, Michigan, California . . . co-founder, Musicians for Peace, an organization dedicated to humanitarian causes . . . winner, Vittorio Gui Chamber Music Competition, Florence, Italy . . . B.M., M.M., Indiana University School of Music; studied with Marion Hall, Claude Frank, Nadia Boulanger.
 

         

max.gif (191757 bytes) Maximilian Dimoff, bass: Principal bassist, The Cleveland Orchestra, since 1997 . . . appointed assistant principal bass, San Antonio Symphony, in 1990, then promoted to principal . . . member, Grant Park Symphony Orchestra, Chicago, 1992–94 . . . in 1993 he returned to his hometown as a member of the Seattle Symphony Orchestra . . . in high school he studied with Ron Simon of the Seattle Symphony Orchestra and at Northwestern University with Jeff Bradetich; further study with Warren Benfield, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, and Eugene Levinson, New York Philharmonic . . . head of double bass department, Cleveland Institute of Music.
 

         

Nathan Cook, cello, Colgate alumni guest artist: principal cellist, Bayou City Chamber Orchestra . . . soloist, The Summer International Festival/Institute (Round Top) . . . longtime member, soloist, Colgate University Orchestra and Chamber Players. . . central NY chamber music performances including Chenango Summer MusicFest . . . concert appearances with Aura, University of Houston’s contemporary music ensemble; American Radio City Chamber Orchestra. M.M., cello performance, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University.
 

         

Robert Stallman, flute: Recitals at Carnegie Hall (N.Y.), Symphony Hall (Boston), and other major venues in the United States and abroad . . . soloist with American Symphony, Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra, Strings of the Philadelphia Orchestra, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic, Northern Sinfonia of England, Virtuosi di Praga . . . collaborations with Richard Goode, Placido Domingo, Jean-Pierre Rampal, John Williams . . . appearances with Muir, Mendelssohn, Orion Quartets . . . guest in series of Lincoln Center (N.Y.), Musique ŕ Cimiez (France), Kuhmo Festival (Finland), Suntory Hall (Tokyo) . . . 12 solo recordings on VAI, ASV, and others . . . International Who’s Who in Music and Who’s Who in Entertainment . . . Solo Recitalist Award, National Endowment for the Arts . . . graduated with the highest prize from New England Conservatory; Fulbright Scholar, Paris . . . master teacher; editor and arranger of flute repertoire.
 

         

Stephen Clapp, violin: Founding member, The Oberlin Trio. . . Past concertmaster, Aspen Festival Chamber Symphony, Nashville and Austin symphonies . . . chamber music partner with Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman, Jacqueline duPre,Yo-Yo Ma . . . performer, Aspen Festival’s chamber music series, 1971–1994, and Spoleto and Casals Festivals, as well as Chenango Summer MusicFest. . . studied with Dorothy DeLay, Ivan Galamian, Andor Toth. Dean/faculty member, The Juilliard School.      
  

           

Susan Salm, cello: Founding member, Raphael Trio . . . founder, director, Raphael Trio Chamber Music Workshop. . . as prizewinner of the Concert Artists Guild Award she debuted at Carnegie Hall . . . solo recitals at Wigmore Hall, Wiener Festwochen, Palais Rasumovsky, BBC Lunchtime Concert Series . . . guest soloist with leading orchestras including the BBC Orchestra, Berlin Symphony, Suisse Romande, San Francisco Symphony, and others . . . recordings for Sony, SNE, VAI, EMS, ASV, Unicorn, Discover, and Nonesuch . . . studied at Juilliard with Leonard Rose and Harvey Shapiro and in masterclasses of Casals, Fournier, and Piatigorsky . . . Visiting artist, Hartt College of Music, Manhattan School of Music. 
    

             

Juan Pablo Torres and his Afro-Cuban Jam: Called the “best trombonist in Latin jazz” by the Miami Herald . . . a musician whose multifaceted prowess is steeped in the traditions of his Cuban origins . . . performances for President Clinton’s inauguration, the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta and at Carnegie Hall, Radio City and internationally . . . has performed with Tito Puente, Dizzy Gillespie, Joe Lovano, Dave Liebman, Mike and Randy Brecker, Astor Piazzola, Gato Barbierei, Israel Lopez Cachao, Mario Bauza and others . . . JVC and Heineken jazz festivals, Ravinia International Arts Festival, Trombone Festival/Colorado University . . . more than 40 recordings including La Timba Gorda for Caiman Records and Pepper Trombone on Tropijazz; his first North American recording, Trombone Man, produced by Paquito D’Rivera, received a Grammy nomination in 1995.
 

              gsign.jpg (2831 bytes)    Return to Top of Page gsign.jpg (2831 bytes)       Schedule of Events     gsign.jpg (2831 bytes)     Contact Us
 

strip.jpg (797 bytes)

                                                          colgate.jpg (38373 bytes) thistle.jpg (5008 bytes)
                                                      Colgate U.                 Home    Find Us

This page updated by the
Colgate Web Guild 4/24/01